CHARLES K. WOOD vs. DOLORES A. WOOD
[…] It is apparent that the Legislature intended to make requirements for commencing and prosecuting suits in equity in both the Superior and Probate courts as closely similar as possible.” Anderson v. Anderson, 354 Mass. 565 , 567 (1968). Cf. Bennett v. Florence, 347 Mass. 707 , 714 (1964).
The plaintiff turns to G. L. c. 214, Sections 1, 1A and 3, as appearing in St. 1973, c. 1114, Section 62, to discover what suits in equity could be brought in the Superior Court. He argues that jurisdiction here can be based on Section 1A, apparently on the theory that the divorce decree, assented to by both parties, could be treated as a contract and specific performance or damages ordered. He also relies on Section 3, conferring jurisdiction over “(1) Actions to compel the redelivery of goods or chattels taken or detained from the owner. . . . (3) Actions between joint owners of personal property . . . to order a division or sale thereof and make and order a proper distribution of the proceeds of a sale, and to do all other things relative to a determination of the ownership, division and distribution of such property or the proceeds thereof. . . . (5) Actions upon accounts of such a nature that they cannot be conveniently and properly adjusted and settled in an action in the district