Taverna vs. Pizzi
[…] The defendant concedes in his brief, as he must, that “[h]ad [the case] gone to judgment on [the] [p]aternity [c]omplaint, there is no question that the [c]ourt had the authority to award retroactive child support under [c.] 209C.” See G. L. c. 209C, § 9 (a), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[u]pon the petition of a party, the court shall also order past support for the period from the birth of the child to the entry of the order . . . .” He also acknowledges, as he must, that a father is obligated to support his minor children. See G. L. c. 273, § 1; Fennell v. Russell, 282 Mass. 67, 71 (1933). We note that G. L. c. 208, § 28, authorizes a probate judge to make postdivorce judgment modification orders with respect to “the care, custody and maintenance of the minor children of the parties,” when there is a “material and substantial change in the circumstances,” and “modification is necessary in the best interests of the children.” In addition, when child support is ordered, pursuant to G. L. c. 208, § 36, “the court may require sufficient security for its payment.”