Silverman vs. Spiro
[…] In the separation agreement, the parties jointly stipulated to the distribution of marital property, provided that the distribution was final, and expressly excepted this aspect of the agreement from “merging” in the judgment of divorce nisi. Thus, the provisions of the separation agreement (and judgment of divorce nisi) concerning distribution of marital property remain an independent contract between the parties, which the judge could not alter. See G. L. c. 208, § 1A (“The agreement either shall be incorporated and merged into said judgment or by agreement of the parties, it shall be incorporated and not merged, but shall survive and remain as an independent contract”). See also Heins v. Ledis, 422 Mass. 477 , 483 (1996) (“Property settlements are designed largely to effectuate a final and complete settlement of obligations between the divorcing spouses.