BENJAMIN H. MILLER vs JOANNA ISABELLA MILLER
[…] The current binary decision-making framework has two substantial flaws. First, it places too much weight on the threshold determination as to whether one parent has “sole physical custody,” meaning that “[the] child . . . reside[s] with and [is] under the supervision of one parent, subject to reasonable visitation by the other parent,” G. L. c. 208, § 31; or both parents have “shared physical custody,” meaning that “[the] child . . . ha[s] periods of residing with and being under the supervision of each parent.” Id. This is a false dichotomy, which fails to reflect the many variations on the theme of sole and joint physical custody that often play out in our increasingly complicated lives.