BENJAMIN H. MILLER vs JOANNA ISABELLA MILLER
[…] Prenaveau v. Prenaveau, 75 Mass. App. Ct. 131, 139 (2009).[12]
c. Evaluating custody. In deciding the applicable removal standard where there is no custody order the judge must first evaluate the parties’ custodial arrangement and determine whether it more closely resembles sole or shared custody. Sole physical custody “generally reflects that the children reside with only one parent ‘subject to reasonable visitation by the other parent.'” Mason, 447 Mass. at 182, quoting G. L. c. 208, § 31. Shared physical custody, on the other hand, “contemplates that ‘a child shall have periods of residing with and being under the supervision of each parent . . . assur[ing] . . . frequent and continued contact with both parents.'” Mason, supra, citing G. L. c. 208, § 31. Compare Abbott v. Virusso, 68 Mass. App.