Lorant vs. Lorant
[…] [Note 9] These propositions are developed in Restatement 2d: Conflict of Laws, supra, Section 74, and comments a, b.

[Note 10] Section 35, as amended by St. 1950, c. 57, provides: “The court may enforce decrees, including foreign decrees, for allowance, alimony or allowance in the nature of alimony, in the same manner as it may enforce decrees in equity.”

[Note 11] Section 6, as appearing in St. 1963, c. 820, Section 1, provides: “Probate courts shall have original and concurrent jurisdiction in equity with the supreme judicial and superior courts of all cases and matters of equity cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence and, with reference thereto, shall be courts of general equity jurisdiction, except . . ..”

Client Testimonials

How may we help you…

Visit Us

246 Walnut St, Ste 301
Newton, MA 02460-1639

617-964-8559

Free Case Evaluation