ELAINE HILLIER vs. CRAIG HILLIER
[…] Fla. Stat. s. 61.1308(1)(a)(2), as amended by St. 1995, c. 95-147. The Florida judge found that Florida was the home State of the children, and that the Florida court had jurisdiction. Implicit in this is the Florida judge’s acceptance of the father’s version of the facts. We regard this finding as dispositive under Florida law. Delk, 421 Mass. at 533-534.
The Probate Court may not exercise jurisdiction by virtue of s. 1738A(g) of the PKPA which provides that “[a] court of a State shall not exercise jurisdiction in any proceeding for a custody determination commenced during the pendency of a proceeding in a court of another State where such court of that other State is exercising jurisdiction consistently with the provisions of this section to make a custody determination.” [Note 7] See Delk v. Gonzalez, supra at 531. The order dated April 26, 1996, denying the defendant’s motion to dismiss or to decline jurisdiction is reversed. A judgment is to enter dismissing the action for lack of jurisdiction.
So ordered.
_____________________
Footnotes: