ELAINE HILLIER vs. CRAIG HILLIER
[…] [Note 5] The children had resided in Massachusetts for more than six months prior to commencement of the mother’s Massachusetts custody action, and thus Massachusetts is the home State of the children pursuant to G. L. c. 209B, s. 2.
[Note 6] The PKPA “applies principles of full faith and credit to custody judgments” and “encourag[es] [S]tates to honor the judgments of sister [S]tates.” Kindregan & Inker, Family Law and Practice s. 8.9, at 287-288 (1996). It “preempts State law that ‘sufficiently injure[s] the objectives of the [F]ederal program.’ Archambault v. Archambault, 407 Mass. 559 , 567 (1990), quoting Hisquierdo v. Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. 572, 583 (1979).” Delk v. Gonzalez, supra at 531.
[Note 7] Under s. 1738A(b)(3) of the PKPA, “custody determination” means “a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the custody or visitation of a child, and included permanent and temporary orders, and initial orders and modifications.” The Florida judge’s order of April 25 falls within this definition.