KATHERINE DeMARCO vs. MICHAEL DeMARCO
[…] We reverse.[2]
Background. The parties were divorced in May, 2010. The alimony provision within their separation agreement (2010 agreement), which merged with the judgment of divorce, provided that the husband was to pay alimony to the wife until the death of either party, the wife’s remarriage, or “[a]t such time as the Husband has no gross earned income, after turning age 68.” In 2011, the Legislature enacted the act, see St. 2011, c. 124, which took effect on March 1, 2012. See St. 2011, c. 124, § 7. The retirement provision of the act, G. L. c. 208, § 49(f), inserted by St. 2011, c. 124, § 3, provides that “general term alimony orders shall terminate upon the payor attaining the full retirement age.”[3] In 2012, the husband ceased making full alimony payments, and, on February 19, 2013, the wife filed a complaint for contempt for nonpayment of alimony.