Charara vs. Yatim
[…] See, e.g., G. L. c. 208, § 31A, inserted by St. 1998, c. 179, § 3 (court to “consider evidence of past or present abuse toward a parent or child as a factor contrary to the best interest of the child” when issuing custody order); G. L. c. 209C, § 10, inserted by St. 1986, c. 310, § 16 (standards for awarding custody between unmarried parents; among listed factors, “court shall, to the extent possible, preserve the relationship between the child and the primary caretaker parent”); G. L. c. 210, § 3(c), as appearing in St. 1999, c. 3, § 17 (dispensing with parental consent to adoption if in best interests of child; “court shall consider the ability, capacity, fitness and readiness of the child’s parents . . . and . . . the petitioners. . . . In making the determination, the health and safety of the child shall be of paramount, but not exclusive, concern”).

(17) On appeal, the father also argues that the mother is estopped from collaterally attacking the Lebanese Jaafarite Court judgment.