Charara vs. Yatim
[…] See note 2, supra. As the father’s expert testified, even if the father had an illness but still was capable of caring for his children, the Jaafarite Court would “give him custody.”

(16) In some circumstances, not relevant here, our statutes also set forth factors that are to be considered in deciding who has the right to custody of a child. See, e.g., G. L. c. 208, § 31A, inserted by St. 1998, c. 179, § 3 (court to “consider evidence of past or present abuse toward a parent or child as a factor contrary to the best interest of the child” when issuing custody order); G. L. c. 209C, § 10, inserted by St. 1986, c. 310, § 16 (standards for awarding custody between unmarried parents; among listed factors, “court shall, to the extent possible, preserve the relationship between the child and the primary caretaker parent”); G. L. c. 210,