Caplan vs. Donovan
[…] As far as we can ascertain, no other jurisdiction has concluded that personal jurisdiction may be premised solely on the emotional sequelae suffered by a plaintiff in the forum State on account of a wrong committed in another State. We choose not to follow the court’s reasoning in the Hughs case.

[Note 6] The plaintiff also argues that jurisdiction can be found in G. L. c. 209D, § 2-201 (5) (Massachusetts Uniform Interstate Family Support Act), which provides personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual “[i]n a proceeding to establish, enforce, or modify a support order” if a child “resides in the [C]ommonwealth as a result of the acts or directives of the individual.” We need not decide whether this provision would have provided jurisdiction for a support order in this case because the court did not issue such an order.