JUDY R. LARSON vs. RICHARD A. LARSON
[…] Feakes v. Bozyczko, 373 Mass. 633 , 635 (1977).
This is not, however, the usual case. As we have noted, it is evident from the pretrial conference that Richard, by counsel, sought to have the issue resolved by reference to the standards set forth in G. L. c. 208, Section 28, as amended through St. 1976, c. 279, Section 1. Under Section 28, “[t]he court may make appropriate orders of maintenance, support and education of any child who has attained age eighteen but who has not attained age twenty-one and who is domiciled in the home of a parent, and is principally dependent upon said parent for maintenance.” The transcript of the pretrial proceedings makes clear that the judge viewed the issue before him as involving a consideration of the factors prescribed by Section 28. Judy’s counsel raised no objection, and a review of the trial transcript and of the judge’s memorandum of decision shows that