Barnes vs. Devlin
[…] The agreement, as modified, was incorporated into the judgment of divorce nisi.(4) At that time, G. L. c. 208, § 28, as appearing in St. 1976, c. 279, § 1, provided that the “court may make appropriate orders of maintenance, support and education of any child who has attained age eighteen but who has not attained age twenty-one and who is domiciled in the home of a parent, and is principally dependent upon said parent for maintenance.”(5) Kotler, supra at 518 n.6. On a complaint for contempt brought by Kotler, the judge held that Spaulding’s failure to contribute to the college education of the parties’ son once the son had attained the age of twenty-one years violated the judgment of divorce nisi, as modified.