Barnes vs. Devlin
[…] The judge did not find the father in contempt for failure to contribute to the son’s education expenses, but nevertheless ordered the father to pay $6,448 per year toward the son’s education expenses. Finally, the judge awarded the mother $7,000 in attorney’s fees. The father now appeals.

Discussion. On appeal, the father argues that the judge committed error by finding him in civil contempt because the stipulations he allegedly violated are null and void ab initio because they are in contravention of G. L. c. 208, § 28.(3) Pursuant to G. L. c. 208, § 28, as appearing in St. 1991, c. 173, § 1, a judge may make appropriate postminority orders for “maintenance, support and education of any child,” provided said child is “[1] domiciled in the home of a parent, and is [2] principally dependent upon said parent for maintenance.” The father contends that the mother presented insufficient evidence at trial to demonstrate that the § 28 conditions were satisfied when the stipulations underlying the mother’s complaint were court approved. Thus, according to the father, the judge could not hold him in civil contempt.